Location:   Hopkins River, Warrnambool
Entry Fee: $250 per team of 2 anglers which covers both days tournament fishing
Entry Closing Date: Entries close Friday 19th of March 2021
(NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED ONCE 50 TEAMS ARE REACHED!)    

A Maximum of 50 Teams will be taken for this tournament
Pre Fish Ban: From Monday 15th of March to Friday 26th of March at 6am.
Official Pre Fish Session: Friday 26th of March from 6am to 4pm.

Briefing: Friday 26th of March at 5.00pm (BCF Warrnambool)
Fishing Sessions: Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th of March from 7am to 2pm            
       
Rules: Lure & Fly only event. Teams fish together for a combined bag limit of 5 bream per day weighed live then released.
All rules listed on http://www.vicbreamclassics.com.au/rules.html

 




       
Arena:
The Hopkins River is a fantastic estuary system which runs its way through the picturesque township of Warrnambool and is the perfect platform to run a competitive event such as an ABT Bream Classic. The river while being a relatively small system is still renowned for consistently producing bream well over a kilo. The Hopkins offers anglers the opportunity to fish a diverse range of fish holding habitat from structure lined banks, natural reefs, deep drop offs and shallow flats all of which are jam packed into a system that can be easily  explored in the course of a days tournament fishing.  Due to its unique layout it offers anglers the versatility to easily respond to any change in conditions during the tournament and find feeding fish without having to travel too far, therefore maximising fishing time and the opportunity to upgrade bag limits.  This makes for an extremely close Bream Classic and the potential of producing some impressive bag limits at the weigh in.



©2008 Vic Bream Classics
BACK

View Larger Map
Prizes
Cash = 50% of total Entry fee amount will be paid back in cash based prizes, spit across the top 3 teams
1st will also receive 2 x tournament champions trophies
4th to 10th place will get a product prize pack from all the tournament sponsors

Other Prizes

Sunline Best Bag Prize = 2 x Sunline Prize Packs
Hurricane Monster Movers Prize = 2 x Hurricane Lure Prize Packs
JML Anglers Alliance Big Bream Prize = 2 x JML Product Prize Packs

Random Draw Prizes
Random Draw Prizes will be given away at the briefing:

Random Prizes will be announced at a later date

A minimum of 25 teams will be required to enter to enable to event to go ahead

Accommodation

A number of styles of accommodation at Warrnambool Holiday Park are on offer from fully self contained 3 room apartments, ensuite cabins down to un-powered tent sites.

Also for competing anglers Steve and the Team at Warrnambool Holiday Park offer early Friday check in and late check out on Sunday so you don't have to rush

To get a great deal call  Ph 03 55625031  and don't forget to mention your entered in the tournament.

For more information go to www.whpark.com.au


Further Information Contact Promoter:
Bill Hartshorne:     0409 823 070
Rnd 1 2021. Glenelg Hopkins CMA BCF Bream Classic
27th and 28th of March
Tournament Information
TOURNAMENTS
18
BS

Steven Terbos
Benjamin Terbos
19
Finatics

Phillip Hulsman
Ben Thompson
20
Tightontackle.com.au

Rob Berlin
Kristian Fennell
21
Allan Allan Al Allan Orbost Angler

Allan Lavel
David Shanahan
22
4A's Displays & Signs

Peter Howell
Ben Howell
23
Richardson Marine Tackle Shack

Ray Dorman
Brandon Dorman
24
Lureback29

Ben Jeffrey
Craig Turner
25
South West

Shane Lowery
Clint Northcott
26
The Old Timers

Troy Hamilton
Stuart McKinnon
27
Catchin

Mitchel Blomquist
Scott Scicluna
28
Daiwa

Jesse Rotin
Kate Callow
29
Barely Legal

Michael Crane
Shane Handley
30
Bluefinn

Bobby Sproule
Seth Steed
31
Mojo

Ryan Newman
Brodie Robb
32
The Pie Warmers

Wayne Sederlan
Simon Wakefield
33
Reel Steel

Garry Caruthers
Greg Rooke
34
Spin'n A Line

Brian Pelle
Lex Forbes
35
Cranka

Steve Wheeler
Darren Weda
36
Atomic Club Marine

Tom Deer
Bridget Wright
37
Off Chops

Greg Bartlett
Davin Bartlett
38


39


40


41


42


43


44


45


46


47


48


Position
Team Name
Anglers Names
1
Samurai Rods
Dan Mackrell
Declan Betts
2
Chemically Sharp

Damien McGlynn
Adam Arbuthnot
3
Pioneer

David Harding
Paul Holmes
4
MPW

Peter Marshall
Harry  Marshall
5
Savage Trailers

Doug Phayer
James Blazewski
6
EGM Revisited

Paul Conn
Justin Conn
7
Don the Sash

Mario Vukic
Michael Vukic
8
SLH Duff Rods

Tony Curwen
Rhys Harris
9
Just Winging It

Chris Allwood
Jack Allwood
10
Tackle Tactics

Corey Mclaren
Adam Brown
11
Treloars Fencing

Tim Treloar
Lewis Holland
12
211 - 175

Wayne Mauger
Michael Newman
13
Lowrance Millerods

Alex Franchuk
Paul Malov
14
Why Knot a Tornado

John Albrecht
Michael Hunt
15
Wobbly Micks

Peter Auer
Nick Di Maggio
16
Procastinators

Tim Webb
Jarrod Tyler
17
Purple Patch

Blair Bryant
Nikki Bryant

Entrants As of 23/03/2021

1


2


WAITING LIST