Location:   Hopkins River, Warrnambool
Entry Fee: $250 per team of 2 anglers which covers both days tournament fishing
Entry Closing Date: Entries close Friday 9th of June 2017
(NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED ONCE 50 TEAMS ARE REACHED!)    

A Maximum of 50 Teams will be taken for this tournament
Pre Fish Ban: From Monday 5th of June to Friday 16th of June at 10am.
Official Pre Fish Session: Friday 16th June from 10am to 2pm. (OFF THE WATER BY 2PM!)

Briefing: Friday 16th of June 5.00pm (BCF Warrnambool)
Fishing Sessions: Saturday 17th & Sunday 18th of June from 7am to 2pm            
Rules: Lure & Fly only event. Teams fish together for a combined bag limit of 5 bream per day weighed live then released. All rules as per ABT Classic tournaments 

 




       
Arena:
The Hopkins River is a fantastic estuary system which runs its way through the picturesque township of Warrnambool and is the perfect platform to run a competitive event such as an ABT Bream Classic. The river while being a relatively small system is still renowned for consistently producing bream well over a kilo. The Hopkins offers anglers the opportunity to fish a diverse range of fish holding habitat from structure lined banks, natural reefs, deep drop offs and shallow flats all of which are jam packed into a system that can be easily  explored in the course of a days tournament fishing.  Due to its unique layout it offers anglers the versatility to easily respond to any change in conditions during the tournament and find feeding fish without having to travel too far, therefore maximising fishing time and the opportunity to upgrade bag limits.  This makes for an extremely close Bream Classic and the potential of producing some impressive bag limits at the weigh in.



©2008 Vic Bream Classics
BACK

View Larger Map
Prizes
Cash = 50% of total Entry fee amount will be paid back in cash based prizes, spit across the top 3 teams
1st will also receive 2 x tournament champions trophies
4th to 10th place will get a product prize pack from all the tournament sponsors

Other Prizes
JML Anglers Alliance Big Bream Prize = 2 x JML Anglers Alliance Prize Packs
Maria Lures Sunline Best Bag Prize = 2 x Maria Lures Prize Packs
Hurricane Monster Movers Prize = 2 x Hurricane Lure Prize Packs

Random Draw Prizes
Random Draw Prizes will be given away at the briefing including:
2 x Samurai Rods
2 x Atomic Arrow Rods
2 x Pairs of Spotters Sunglasses
2 x Sponsor product prizes packs

A minimum of 25 teams will be required to enter to enable to event to go ahead


Further Information Contact Promoter:
Bill Hartshorne:     0409 823 070

Accommodation

A number of styles of accommodation at Warrnambool Holiday Park are on offer from fully self contained 3 room apartments, ensuite cabins down to un-powered tent sites.

Also for competing anglers Steve and the Team at Warrnambool Holiday Park offer early Friday check in and late check out on Sunday so you don't have to rush

To get a great deal call  Ph 03 55625031  and don't forget to mention your entered in the tournament.

For more information go to www.whpark.com.au
Rnd 4. Shimano BCF Bream Classic
Saturday 17th  & Sunday 18th of June 2017
Tournament Information
TOURNAMENTS
23
Bream O'Clock

Michael Linke
Wendy Linke
24
Keeping It Reel

Isaac Primmer
Morgan Flook
25
4'A's Displays and Signs

Peter Howell
Wayne Sleep
26
Soft Spastics

Kurt Howard
Jake Fleming
27
Get The Net

Aaron Bickery
Tony Bickery
28
Cranka

Steve Wheeler
Declan Betts
29
Stawell Sports Power

Graeme Nuske
Dave Kaczynski
30
Minn Kota

Cam Whittam
Warren Carter
31
Brave Rods

Paul Landmeter
Dave Landmeter
32
Bite Me

Paul Raymond
Tracey Trott
33
Sniper Bros

Ray Dorman
Chris Dorman
34
B + C Fishing

Barry Thomas
Chris Allwood
35
Pro Lure Australia

Richard Patterson
Jon Clisby
36
Club Marine Fishing

Gregory Crellin
Michael Bressan
37
Zman Tackle Tactics

Corey Mclaren
Adam Brown
38
Coorong Crew

Sean Pearson
Brett Beatty
39
Daiwa

Mark Hayes
Jesse Rotin
40
One More Cast

Luke Doherty
Jason Lane
41
Procastinators

Tim Webb
Jarod Tyler
42
Loft

Paul Holmes
Greg Rooke
43
Barely Legal

Michael Crane
Shane Handley
44
Ever Hopeful

Daryl Baird
Jason Sellings
45
The New Breed Eco-Gear

Daniel Griffin
Travis Dattolino
46
Kamaitachi

Marek Losinski
Steve Morris
47
Bait Strike

Buck Saunders
Alexander Craig
48
Unfair Advantage

Ben Phayer
Jordan Cervenjak
49
Spot On Mount Gambier

Bodhi Pannenburg
Kobi Rothall"
50
Allan, Allan, Al, Allan Orbost Angler
Allan Lavell
David Shanahan
Position
Team Name
Anglers Names
1
Colac Tackle Samurai Rods
Dan Mackrell
Steve Parker
2
Chemically Sharp

Damien McGlynn
Adam Arbuthnot
3
AFN TV

Doug Phayer
Danny Torgersen
4
Pioneer

David Harding
Alastair McGuinness
5
EGM

Mario Vukic
Paul Conn
6
Prostrike

Peter Stephen
Bradley Baade
7
Fishin.com.au

Mike Reber
Stuart Curruthers
8
We Flick Fishing

Charlie Saykao
Tom McIntosh
9
13 Fishing/EJ Todd

Brad Roberts
Ben Shuey
10
Asleep At The Reel

Daryl Hislop
Brad Stephens
11
Dahlsens

Michael Hunt
Dylan Pace
12
SHL Feral Flats Flickers

Tony Curwen
Carmelo Cardillo
13
Scales

Simon Krause
Patrick Krause
14
Captain's Cove Paynesville

Wayne Sederlan
Dean Sederlan
15
Full to the Bream

Sandy Moorhouse
Dave  Murray
16
Bayer

Phillip Hulsmann
Ben Thompson
17
Southwest

Shane Lowery
Clint Northcott
18
Metung Hotel

Allan Sandy
Rhett Sandy
19
Fossil Flickers

Gary Caruthers
Steve Allen
20
Tim Treloar Fencing

Tim Treloar
Mick Treloar
21
Last Cast

Justin Conn
Chesney Fung
22
Berkley

Brad Hodges
Michael Hodges

Entrants As of 30/05/2017


1


2


WAITING LIST