Location:   Hopkins River, Warrnambool
Entry Fee: $250 per team of 2 anglers which covers both days tournament fishing
Entry Closing Date: Entries close Friday 7th June 2024
(NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED ONCE 50 TEAMS ARE REACHED!)    

A Maximum of 50 Teams will be taken for this tournament
Pre Fish Ban: From Monday 3rd of June to Friday 14th of June at 6am.
Official Pre Fish Session: Friday 14th of June from 6am to 4pm.

Briefing: Friday 14th of June at 5.00pm (BCF Warrnambool or Online)
Fishing Sessions: Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th of June from 7am to 2pm            
Rules: Lure & Fly only event. Teams fish together for a combined bag limit of 5 bream per day weighed live then released.
All rules listed on http://www.vicbreamclassics.com.au/rules.html


 




       
Arena:
The Hopkins River is a fantastic estuary system which runs its way through the picturesque township of Warrnambool and is the perfect platform to run a competitive event such as an ABT Bream Classic. The river while being a relatively small system is still renowned for consistently producing bream well over a kilo. The Hopkins offers anglers the opportunity to fish a diverse range of fish holding habitat from structure lined banks, natural reefs, deep drop offs and shallow flats all of which are jam packed into a system that can be easily  explored in the course of a days tournament fishing.  Due to its unique layout it offers anglers the versatility to easily respond to any change in conditions during the tournament and find feeding fish without having to travel too far, therefore maximising fishing time and the opportunity to upgrade bag limits.  This makes for an extremely close Bream Classic and the potential of producing some impressive bag limits at the weigh in.



BACK
Prizes

Cash = 50% of total Entry fee amount will be paid back in cash based prizes, spit across the top 3 teams
1st will also receive 2 x tournament champions trophies
4th to 10th place will get a product prize pack from all the tournament sponsors

Other Prizes

Sunline Best Bag Prize = 2 x $500 Sunline Prize Packs
JML Anglers Alliance Big Bream Prize = 2 x $500 JML Product Prize Packs
Zip Baits Monster Movers Prize = 2 x $500 Zip Baits Lure Prize Packs
Millerogue Prize =  2 x Millerods $500 Prize Packs
Shimano Junior Prize = 1 x $300 Shimano Prize Pack to the highest placed angler under 16 yet to win the prize in 2024

Random Draw Prizes
Random Draw Prizes will be given away at the briefing:

Random Prizes will be announced at a later date

A minimum of 25 teams will be required to enter to enable to event to go ahead

Accommodation

A number of styles of accommodation at Warrnambool Holiday Park are on offer from fully self contained 3 room apartments, ensuite cabins down to un-powered tent sites.

Also for competing anglers Steve and the Team at Warrnambool Holiday Park offer early Friday check in and late check out on Sunday so you don't have to rush

To get a great deal call  Ph 03 55625031  and don't forget to mention your entered in the tournament.

For more information go to www.whpark.com.au


Further Information Contact Promoter:
Bill Hartshorne:     0409 823 070
Rnd 3. Shimano Glenelg Hopkins CMA Bream Classic
15th and 16th of June 2024


Tournament Information
TOURNAMENTS
19
Pick the Spot

Matt Golding
Ken Anderson
20
Just Winging It

Chris Allwood
Jack Allwood
21
Highton Electrical

Jason Bird
Wayne Sleep
22
Reel Therapy

John Albrecht
Damien Dwyer
23
Bridge Auto Repairs

Greg Bartlett
Alex Beh
24
Anger Management

Michael Crane
Aaron Bickery
25
Phil to the Bream

Chris Dorman
Rick Hillian
26
Bream O'Clock

Michael Linke
Adam Linke
27
Reel Steel

Gary Carruthers
Greg Rooke
28
Sniper Bros

Ray Dorman
Brandon Dorman
29
EGM Revisited

Paul Conn
Justin Conn
30
Daiwa

Jesse Rotin
Kate Callow
31
Lureback 29

Ben Jeffrey
Craig Turner
32
The Emo's

Stephen Emerson
Hayley Emerson
33
Repete

Peter Bakaj Jnr
Peter Bakaj Snr
34
Al Al Alan Marlo Tackle

Allan Lavell
David Shanahan
35
Bream Wizzards

Stuart Ford
Jaxxon Ford
36
Dare to Bream

Adrian Smajila
Nick Tamburro
37
Keep On Cast'n

Michael Malone
Ollie Sharp
38
Tornado

Michael Hunt
Corinne Hunt
39
Black Magic

Dean Cummings
Archer Cummings
40
JL Angling

Lewis Holland
Jessica Lane
41
Catchin

Mitchell Blomquist
Ian Blomquist
42
Fishin.com.au

Stuart Curruthers
Shane Handley
43
2 Old Legends

Peter Howell
Michael Newman
44
Not Dead Yet

Byron Blain
TBA
45


46


47


48


49


50


Position
Team Name
Anglers Names
1
Samurai Rods
Dan Mackrell
Declan Betts
2
MPW

Peter Marshall
Harry  Marshall
3
Don The Sash

Mario Vukic
Michael Vukic
4
The Slow Rollers

Quinton Cann
Darren Wloch
5
Spin'n a Line

Brain Pelle
Lex Forbes
6
Apollo Bay Fishing Charters

Daniel Kent
Phil Partington
7
Lowrance Millerods

Alex Franchuk
Paul Malov
8
SLH Duff Rods

Tony Curwin
Mike Hodges
9
Scales

David Yuill
Simon Krause
10
Purple Patch

Blair Bryant
Nikki Bryant
11
Weedless

Matthew Kearton
Gary Tebb
12
Prez

Romeo Prezioso
Nathan Prezioso
13
Treloars Fencing

Tim Treloar
Jeff Jansen
14
Breamaholics

James Blazewski
Mark Geddes
15
Old Codgers

Barry Thomas
Stuart McKinnon
16
Runnin Down A Bream

Dave Murray
Jeromy Briggs
17
Crackers

Sean Pearson
Will & Ben Roberson
18
Richardson Marine Tackle Shack

Corey McLaren
Adam Brown

Entrants As of 27/05/2024

1


2


WAITING LIST